Sign-in with Facebook

You need to login to submit an event!

Sign-in with Facebook

JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED

September 29, 2012 by

Nominations for the seventh Annual JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS have officially been announced, and they include a stunning array of the country’s brightest emerging artists, alongside established and respected performers, acknowledging yet another extraordinary year for Independent music.

Awards to be presented during the evening include Best Independent Dance / Electronic Release, Best Independent Artist, Best Independent Hip Hop/Urban Release and Best Independent Hard Rock/Punk Release among others.

Newcomer electronic-beat-pop musician Chet Faker leads the pack with five nominations, closely followed by Hip Hop artist 360 earning four, and first time nominees Sydney Garage Punk band RoyaHeadache gaining attention in three categories.  Previous winners The Herd and The Jezabels also garnered nominations this year.  The Awards will once again be held at Revolt Art Space in Kensington this coming October.

Nominations below for 2012 JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS:

BEST INDEPENDENT ARTIST
360
Ballpark Music
Chet Faker
The Jezabels
Royal Headache

BEST INDEPENDENT ALBUM
360 – Falling And Flying (Soulmate)
DZ Deathrays – Bloodstreams (I Oh You)
The Jezabels – Prisoner (MGM)
Royal Headache – Royal Headache (RIP Society)
The Temper Trap – The Temper Trap (Liberation)

BREAKTHROUGH INDEPENDENT ARTIST OF THE YEAR
Chet Faker
Husky
San Cisco
Royal Headache
The Rubens

BEST INDEPENDENT SINGLE OR EP
360 – Boys Like You (Soulmate)
Alpine – Gasoline (Ivy League)
Chet Faker – Thinking In Textures (Opulent)
Oh Mercy – Drums (Casa Del Disco Records)
San Cisco – Awkward (Island City Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT HIP HOP ALBUM
360 – Falling & Flying (Soulmate)
Funkoars – The Quickening (Golden Era)
Katalyst – Deep Impressions (Invada)
The Herd – Future Shade (Elefant Traks)
Yung Warriors – Standing Strong (Payback Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT COUNTRY ALBUM
Graeme Connors – At The Speed Of Life (WJO)
Jess Ribeiro & The Bone Collectors – My Little River (Gaga)
Luke O’Shea – The Drovers Wife (WJO)
Sue Ray – Red Roses (Plus One Records)
Warren H Williams – Urna Marra (ABC Music)

BEST INDEPENDENT BLUES AND ROOTS ALBUM
Ash Grunwald – Troubles Door (Delta Groove)
John Butler – Tin Shed Tales (Jarrah)
Lanie Lane – To The Horses (Ivy League)
Saskwatch – Leave It All Behind (Northside/Shock)
Xavier Rudd – Spirit Bird (Salt X Records)

BEST INDEPENDENT HARD ROCK OR PUNK ALBUM
Calling All Cars – Dancing With A Dead Man (Homesurgery / SHK)
DZ Deathrays – Bloodstreams (I Oh You)
Frenzal Rhomb – Smoko At The Pet Food Factory (Shock)
House Vs Hurricane – Crooked Teeth (UNFD)
The Peep Tempel – The Peep Tempel (Wing Sing)

BEST INDEPENDENT JAZZ ALBUM
Barney McAll – Graft (Jazzhead)
Benjamin Hauptmann – Benjamin Hauptmann (Yum Yum Tree Records)
Mike Nock – Hear And Know (FWM Records)
Peter Knight – Fish Boast Of Fishing (Listen Hear Collective)
The Vampires – Garfish (Earfish)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Hermitude – HyperParadise (Elefant Traks)
Chet Faker – Thinking In Textures (Opulent)
Jonti – Twirligig (Misteltone)
Oliver Tank – Dreams (Yes Please)
T-Rek – Dance Music (Rubber)
Sampology – Doomsday Deluxe (Sampology Soundtracks)

BEST INDEPENDENT DANCE/ELECTRONICA SINGLE
Chet Faker – Terms And Conditions (Opulent)
Flume – Sleepless (Future Classic)
Parachute Youth – Can’t Get Better Than This (Sweat It Out)
L.G.F.U. – Tom Piper and Daniel Farley (Hussle)
Tonite Only -Go (Downright)

For more info on the Awards, Charts and Independent music check out http://www.air.org.au

The 7th Annual
JAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS
Tuesday October 16th, 2012
Revolt, 12 Elizabeth Street, Kensington

360Chet FakerJAGERMEISTER INDEPENDENT MUSIC AWARDS

Name (required)

Email (required)

Message

Enter the code below captcha

×